“I have received the CHOOSEMATHS grant
a couple of times [to attend] different AMSI events.
It helped me to decide to do a PhD degree in mathematics.”

Xuemei Liu, University of South Australia

Timetable

AMSI Winter School 2019 will focus on the theme computational modelling of heterogeneous media through the delivery of a series of short courses throughout the two-week timetable. In addition, a number of program extras are organised and included into the program to maximise the experience.

Attendance is expected at all scheduled events listed below. To find out more about the program being offered, please visit the course guide and lecturers page.

Please note: Timetable is subject to change at any time

Key

Fractional Calculus (Fundamentals)
Prof Fawang Liu
(GP-Z304)
Multiscale Modelling II
Professor Tony Roberts
(GP-P512)
Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media
Dr Elliot Carr
(GP-Z304)
Numerical methods for solving space-fractional reaction-diffusion equations
Dr Qianqian Yang
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-P512)
TimeTable (Week 1)
Monday | 1 July Tuesday | 2 July Wednesday | 3 July Thursday | 4 July Friday | 5 July
8.30 am – 9.00 am Registration
(Gardens Theatre Foyer X-Block)
9.00 am – 9.30 am Fractional Calculus (Fundamentals)
Prof Fawang Liu
(GP-Z304)
ParticipantTalks
(Room TBC)
Participant Talks
(Room TBC)
9.30 am – 10.00 am Campus Tour Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-Z304)
10.00 am – 10.30 am Official Opening
(Gardens Theatre Foyer X-Block)
Cube Visit
(P-Block)
10.30 am – 11.00 am Morning Tea
11.00 am – 11.30 am Morning Tea Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media
Dr Elliot Carr
(GP-Z304)
Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11.30 am – 12.00 am AMSI & APR Intern
(Gardens Theatre Foyer X-Block)
Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media
Dr Elliot Carr
(GP-Z304)
Fractional Calculus (Fundamentals)
Prof Fawang Liu
(GP-Z304)
Fractional Calculus (Fundamentals)
Prof Fawang Liu
(GP-Z304)
12.00 pm – 12.30 am Lunch
12.30 am – 1.00 am Lunch
1.00 am – 1.30 am Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.30 am – 2.00 am Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-Z304)
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-Z304)
2.00 am – 2.30 am
2.30 am – 3.00 am Fractional Calculus (Fundamentals)
Prof Fawang Liu
(GP-Z304)
Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media
Dr Elliot Carr
(Lab GP-D101)
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana

(GP-Z304)
3.00 am – 3.30 am
3.30 am – 4.00 am Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media
Dr Elliot Carr
(Lab GP-D101)
Special Lecture
(GP-Z304)
4.00 am – 4.30 am Tutorial / Lab
Computational Homogenisation of Complex Heterogeneous Media

(GP-D101)
Tutorial / Lab
Fractional Calculus

(GP-D101)
Tutorial / Lab
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow

(GP-D101)
4.30 am – 5.00 am
Evening Diversity in STEM Panel Session
(Gardens Theatre Foyer X-Block)
Friday Night Social
TimeTable (Week 2)
Monday | 8 July Tuesday | 8 July Wednesday | 10 July Thursday | 11 July Friday | 12 July
9.30 am – 10.00 am Numerical methods for solving space-fractional reaction-diffusion equations
Dr Qianqian Yang
(GP-P512)
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
Numerical Methods for Stokes Flow
Dr Jennifer Pestana
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling II
Professor Tony Roberts
(GP-P512)
10.00 am – 10.30 am
10.30 am – 11.00 am
11.00 am – 11.30 am Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11.30 am – 12.00 am Multiscale Modelling II
Professor Tony Roberts
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
Numerical methods for solving space-fractional reaction-diffusion equations
Dr Qianqian Yang
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling II
Professor Tony Roberts
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
12.00 pm – 12.30 am
12.30 am – 1.00 am
1.00 am – 1.30 am Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.30 am – 2.00 am
2.00 am – 2.30 am Participant Talks – FINALS
(GP-P512)
2.30 am – 3.00 am Numerical methods for solving space-fractional reaction-diffusion equations
Dr Qianqian Yang
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling II
Professor Tony Roberts
(GP-P512)
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
Lecture / Tutorial / Lab
Multiscale Modelling I
Professor Daniel Peterseim
(GP-P512)
3.00 am – 3.30 am
3.30 am – 4.00 am
4.00 am – 4.30 am Tutorial / Lab
Stokes Flow

(GP-D101)
Tutorial / Lab
Space-fractional reaction-diffusion equations

(GP-D101)
Tutorial / Lab
Multiscale Modelling II

(GP-D101)

Official Closing

(GP-P512)
4.30 am – 5.00 am
Evening Public Lecture
(GP-P412)
Friday Night Social
(OGH – QUT)